Immigration

We welcome your application; however as an employer in New Zealand, the Waikato DHB is required to comply with New Zealand Immigration laws.


Therefore, you are required to hold one of the following before commencing employment:

  • New Zealand residency
  • a work visa to enter New Zealand
  • a work permit once you are in New Zealand
  • or a talent visa.

Establishing a pathway and applying for the relevant immigration status to enter the country can be overwhelming. However New Zealand Immigration has excellent resources and can provide information, support and advice on how to ensure to the process goes as smoothly as possible.

Resident applications can take several months to process; therefore a majority of our new overseas recruits apply for work visas/permits. In some cases, you are unable to gain a work permit/visa without securing a job offer and subsequently registration with a professional board in New Zealand. The Recruitment Service will advise you accordingly once you have submitted your application for employment and will provide any required supporting documentation should you be made an offer of employment.

To support your application and make the process as easy as possible Waikato District Health Board has accreditation under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Policy. This provides a pathway for health professionals to be appointed to a position that may have not been possible under the work visa/permit scheme.

The best way to ensure that your application is processed efficiently is to ensure that when you submit your application you have provided all the information requested. New Zealand Immigration will provide you with checklists for you to follow. Should information be missing or further information be required, this will delay the processing of your application.

Please visit the New Zealand Immigration (external link) website to find out more.